Posts

Showing posts from June, 2015

Followers

Girls just wanna have fun!

Image
Hey lovely people!
Despite being beaten by the heat I'm still feeling my jolly self! (For now!! Lol) that will probably change tomorrow when the heat gets well into the mid 30s and I'm crippled with severe nausea, migraine, heavy flu symptoms etc and barely able to move or function! Lol
Today's card I've gone all pink and girly and love it! :-) It's for a friends birthday who likes bright pink.
She has ginger hair which I've never tried to colour before, wasn't really sure what colour Promarkers  to use



I used:
Victoria & Juliettes night out - Stamping Bella Uptown Girls Stamp Coloured with Promarkers Ribbon - The Ribbon Girl X-cut Daisy border punch Papers, pink pearls, resin rose from stash


I went for a slight shabby chic feel for the current challenge at In The Pink!
I also followed this Stamping Bella Sketch:


Thanks for visiting and leaving kind comments! I always love receiving them :-)
Lucy x










Challenges:
In The Pink - Shabby Chic/Vintage Crafty Ribbons - Anything …

Bebunni Sunflower, To a Special Friend

Image
Hi everyone!
Today's card I made using Bebunni Floral Collection Papers & Topper that came free with this months Papercraft Inspirations Magazine
As soon as I saw them I thought of my friend who loves Sunflowers and it's her birthday in about 6 weeks time!



I also used:
Sentiment Stamp - LOTV Ribbon - Crafty Ribbons Martha Stewart Butterfly Punch Liquid pearl dots on the butterflies Paper doily from stash

I added the touch of green as that's her favourite colour.





Hope you had a nice weekend! Thanks for visiting!
Heatwave this week! Gunna be a killer!
Lucy xx










Challenges:
Crafty Ribbons - Anything goes with ribbon Butterfly Challenge - Butterflies + F is for Flowers
Bunny Zoe's - Furry Friends Creative Inspirations - Your Favourite! (Cute animals, butterflies, flowers)

Flora the Cyclist on her Summer Holidays! (Stamping Bella)

Image
Hi everyone!
Hope you're having a nice week!
Today's card was inspired by Without Words Challenge - Summer Holidays! I just love riding my bike on holiday and I thought it would be a great idea to do a Polaroid style for Flora as we all take lots of piccies on holiday! :-)



I used:
Flora the Cyclist Stamp - Stamping Bella Uptown Girls Coloured with Promarkers LOTV Snow Princess Paper Woodware butterfly punch 4mm, 3mm & 2mm pearls - Hobbycraft Camera charm & Sentiment stamp from stash
I inked the sky with a blue ink pad and small paint brush 






Thanks for stopping by! :-)
Lucy xx












Challenges:

Without Words - Summer Holidays
Noor! Design - Here comes Summer Creative Inspirations - Your Favourite! (LOTV Papers!) Sweet Stampin - Bingo (Purple, Pearls, Flowers) Deep Ocean - Monochrome Inky Chicks - Butterflies Crafty Time - Girls girls girls Butterfly Challenge - Butterflies + F is for Flowers As you like it - Favourite book & why (I love girly stories, I'm a real girly girl)

Wait.....that's not a mini!! (Rainbow VW Camper Van)

Image
Hello!
So you probably don't know this but my second favourite motor vehicle is the old VW Camper Van! I would loooove to own one of them one day (in mint green!! Lol) but they are so sort after (even more than minis!! :-P) and cost a fortune these days, and that not including the upkeep! Lol



I used:
Camper Van Stamp - Portobello Road Coloured with Promarkers Papercraft Inspirations Digi Papers Green Gingham Ribbon - Crafty Ribbons Dovecraft Buttons





Hope you're having a lovely weekend!
Rather hot for me feeling very rough and sick today!
Thanks for stopping by! :-)
Lucy x









Challenges:
Crafty Ribbons - Rainbow with ribbon I love Promarkers - Transport Creative Inspirations - Male Creations

Bright and Stripey Orange Mini Card

Image
Hello!
Well I did warn you I had lots of mini cards to make for the charity event.....lol
I'm not sure if I've made this one a bit too busy? Maybe the black Washi through the middle is a bit too bold??! Hmm..



I used:
Mini Cooper Digi - Dr Digis Promarkers Papers - Basic Grey Kneehighs Hobbycraft star punch 
Ribbons, twine, star charm, gems, back arrow Washi tape & sentiment stamp from my stash
I used decorative scissors around the circle and I drew on the GT stripes on the side of the mini lol


Hope you all have a lovely weekend!
Lucy x



Challenges:
Crafty Ribbons - Rainbow Ribbon Girl - Anything with an image: Masculine I love Promarkers - Transport Creative Inspirations - Male Creations Little Claire Digi Challenge - Ribbon & Twine

A Rainy Summer Holiday! (Raining Love - Saturated Canary)

Image
Hi Everyone! Hope you're all ok!

Today's card I made for the Summer Holiday Challenge at Without Words, lol you may laugh when you see it but I just had to make a rainy one!

I've had countless rainy summer holidays in the UK and some of my favourite memories are rainy ones! 
Plus I love rain! Is that weird?! Lol




I kept it nice and Summery with the sky clearing up and a rainbow :-)

I used:

Raining Love digi - Saturated Canary
Coloured with Promarkers
Heart Ribbon - Crafty Ribbons

To do the sky I made my own cloud templates and used a thin paintbrush and blue ink pad.


This took me 3 full days to colour!! Lol!

Hope it's been a good week for you all!

Lucy xx










Challenges:

Without Words - Summer Holidays
(A rainy British Summer Holiday!)
Crafty Ribbons - Rainbow Crafty Time - Girls, Girls, Girls
Fab n Funky - Gorgeous Girls
Papertake - Ohh so pretty

A Minty Green Mini Card (Dr Digis Mini Cooper)

Image
Hi everyone!
So I just HAD to make a mini card in my favourite colour - Mint/Pastel green!
I've seen a few of these at classic mini events and they look gorgeous!! I WILL buy one this colour one day!! I've promised myself :-) lol



I used:
Mini Cooper Digi - Dr Digis Promarkers Papers - LOTV Up Up & Away Sentiment & Banner stamp, ribbons from stash Buttons - Dovecraft  Spot button - Gorjuss Large scallop scissors
I stamped the stars down the sides using: Stampin Up Calender Stamp Set




Thanks for visiting! Hope you're having a nice week!
Lucy xx










Challenges:
Ribbon Girl - Anything with an image: Masculine I love Promarkers - Transport Creative Inspirations - Male Creations Deep Ocean - Monochrome

Fathers Day in the Garden!

Image
Hello!
Here's a card I've made for Dad to give my Grandad for Fathers Day! He loves his garden! 
I had this design in mind for him and found this fab leaf string from crafty ribbons last week that looks just perfect! I've got to buy more of that! :-) lol Makes me think of Jack and the beanstalk haha!



I used:
Fabulous Fellas Stamp Set Promarkers Dovecraft Sentiment Stamp LOTV papers Leaf String - Crafty Ribbons Wood lady birds, dragonfly charm, lolly sticks from stash
I inked up the lolly sticks as they were very pale before!



Thanks for stopping by! Hope you've all had a lovely weekend!
Lucy x









Challenges:
Ribbon Girl - Anything with an image: Masculine Papertake - Something for the boys Dream Valley - Fathers Day
Deep Ocean - Add a Charm

Stary Mini for Dad

Image
Hi everyone!
Here's another Classic mini card the collection ;-P lol
It's been ages since I followed a sketch but fancied using the one at Sketch Saturday this week and really enjoyed it!



I used:
Kanban Classic Cars Stamp Banner Stamp - mag freebie Forever Friends British paper Stack
Hobbycraft star punch A star stencil for the larger star A Woodware chipboard frame as a stencil for the image background I cut the word DAD freehand



Here's the Sketch I followed:




Thanks for visiting!
Have a lovely weekend! :-)
Lucy xx










Challenges:
Sketch Saturday - Sketch #364 Papertake - Something for the boys CCC Digi Creations - Layer it up Dream Valley - Fathers Day

Flower Fairy, New Release at All Dressed Up!

Image
Hello! Hope you're having a fab week!
Today's card is using the gorgeous Flower Fairy from All Dressed Ups brand new release!
There are 4 gorgeous new images! 
You can check out what the other DT members have made with the images over on the Blog
There'll be more new release cards throughout this month!




I also used:
Promarkers & flexmarkers  Glitter glue dots around the image and on her wings 3mm satin ribbon - crafty ribbons  Paper - LOTV Butterfly kisses Aqua heart sparklers - Ebay





Isn't she so elegant and gorgeous!!

Thanks for visiting :-)
Lucy xx









Challenges:
Sweet Stampin - Something old, something's new (Old ribbon, new Digi stamp) That's Crafty! - All that glitters Cute Card Thursday - Summer colours Noor! Design - Here comes summer Fussy & Fancy - Fun in the sun
Crafty Time - Girls, Girls, Girls
Fab n Funky - Fantasy & fables

Silhouette Lighthouse at Sunset (Little Claire's Digi)

Image
Morning!
Yep I've gone and done another sunset card as I enjoyed doing the last one so much lol!
I went for a more dark and orange sunset this time!
I was lucky enough to win this fab Digi on Little Claires Digi Challenge this week!



I used:
Silhouette Lighthouse Digi - Little Claires Designs (Also available as rubber stamp) Coloured with Promarkers Ribbon, twine & charm from my stash



I will be back to my girlie lacey cards soon don't worry :-P
Thanks so much for visiting! :-)
Lucy xx










Challenges:
Less is more - Sunset Deep Ocean - Add a Charm Little Claire Digi Challenge - Ribbon & Twine Papertake - Something for the boys Crafty Ribbons - Men with ribbon

Thinking of you, Silhouette Sunset

Image
Hi everyone!
Hope you had a nice weekend!
I really fancied having a go at this weeks colour challenge at Less is More which is Sunset!
I had this idea straight away to use this silhouette stamp and colour a sunset background



I used:
Indigo Blu Silhouette Stamp Clearly Besotted Butterfly Stamp Sentiment stamp and gems from stash Scallop scissors for the frame
I coloured the sunset and butterflies using Promarkers & Flexmarkers


I did a Google search for sunsets first to copy the sky's colours

I really like how the sunset turned out! And I do struggle with very CAS cards and resisting pretty papers and embellishments but I'm quite happy with this one!



Thanks for popping by :-)
Lucy xx









Challenges:
Less is more - Sunset Cute Card Thursday - Summer colours
Papertake - Anything Goes/Summer
Penny Black & More - Wings Sweet Stampin - Something old, something's new (Old stamp, new technique)

Summer with Jamesy Bear! (LOTV James with Butterflies)

Image
Hi Everyone!
Hope you're all well!
Today's card I made for the LOTV Facebook challenge this week! 
The theme is Summer
I was so excited when I saw it! They only gave us a couple days though so I've worked really hard to get it done in time!
This is the first time I've done clouds on an image too! I did it a few times on paper first until I was fairly happy with how it looked!



I used:
LOTV: James with Butterflies Stamp Sentiment tag stamp Perfect Pair paper
Coloured with Promarkers  Ribbon Girl - Flower lace, check ribbon, Ivory twine Pearl bead string - Live & Love Crafts Dutch Doobadoo Butterflies with added glitter Pink Sweetheart Blossoms - WOC Woodware leaf punch 2mm pearls - Hobbycraft  Daisies from stash





There's some really fab prizes! I've got my fingers and toes firmly crossed!! Lol
Thanks for visiting :-)
Lucy x










Challenges:
Live & Love Crafts - In the garden In the Pink - Things with wings Cute Card Thursday - Summer colours Noor! Design - Here comes summer Fussy & …

Pink Cake Shop (Uptown Girl Chandler)

Image
Hi everyone!
Hasn't it got windy and chilly! Didn't think I'd need my heater on in June! But I've got to admit, beats being battered by the heat! Lol
Today I've gone pretty CAS with 'Chandler Makes a Choice' stamp by Stamping Bella Uptown girls!
Boy there's a lot of little details and takes forever to colour!! Lol



Coloured with Promarkers The pink lace is from The Works I cut the bunting from patterned paper




Thanks for popping in :-)
Have a nice day!
Lucy x








Challenges:
Creative Inspirations - Pastel Shades Without Words - Summer Holidays (Before I got severily ill we used to holiday to North Devon every summer and always go to a beautiful countryside tea rooms that make the yummiest handmade cakes!)